Admin

Athletics

The sports that are available are: Basketball, cross country, volleyball, soccer, track and field, tennis, and golf. Tryouts and practices are Tues/Wed/Thurs from 4:05-5:15pm in the gym. There is an activity bus available on those days for student transportation.

Intramural Sessions

Session One

  • Girls’ and Boys’ Basketball
  • Girls’ and Boys’ Cross Country

Session Two

  • Girls’ and Boys’ Volleyball

Session Three

  • Girls’ and Boys’ Soccer

Session Four

  • Girls’ and Boys’ Track and Field
  • Girls’ and Boys’ Golf
  • Girls’ and Boys’ Tennis
Intramural Athletics Acknowledgement, Consent & Release Form

Event Schedule Planner 2017-2018

Events

Boys/Girls Basketball

Cross Country

intramural

directors

Mr. Popik and Mrs. Wiggins

Fall Intramural Season (Important Reminders)

Events: Boys First: M, T Girls First: W, TH

Bus Departs BSMCA @ 5 pm for Away Events

Bus Returns to BSMCA @ 8:30 pm from Away Events

BASKETBALL & XC Schedule

9/12 SANIBEL vs. BONITA (Home) Boys: 4:30 pm Girls 5:30 pm

9/14 SIX MILE vs. BONITA (Home) Girls: 6 pm Boys 7:00 pm

9/26 LEXINGTON vs. BONITA (Home) Boys: 6 pm Girls 7:00 pm

9/28 BONITA vs. CYPRESS LAKE (Away) Girls: 6 pm Boys: 7:00 pm

Playoffs First Round Bye

10/2 Second Round vs TBD


*Home Events are bolded*

Coaches:

Boys Basketball: Mr. Daniels Practice Days: T, W, TH 4:10- 5:10

Girls Basketball: Mrs. Caltagirone Practice Days: T, W, TH, 4:10- 5:10

Cross Country: Ms. Nieblas Practice Days: T, TH 4:10- 5:10

Boys and Girls Volleyball

Event Schedule Planner 2017-2018

Events

Boys/Girls Volleyball

intramural

directors

Mr. Popik and Mrs. Wiggins

Winter Intramural Season (Important Reminders)

Events: Boys First: M, T Girls First: W, TH

Bus Departs BSMCA @ 5 pm for Away Events

Bus Returns to BSMCA @ 8:30 pm from Away Events

Volleyball

11/14 SANIBEL vs. BONITA (Home)

11/16 SIX MILE vs. BONITA (Home)

11/28 LEXINGTON vs. BONITA (Home)

11/30 BONITA vs. CYPRESS LAKE (Away)


*Home Events are bolded*

Coaches:

Boys Volleyball: TBA Practice Days: T, W, TH 4:10- 5:10

Girls Volleyball: TBA Practice Days: T, W, TH, 4:10- 5:10

Soccer

Soccer Schedule

2017-2018

*Home games are located at the YMCA @ 27100 Kent Rd, Bonita Springs, FL 34135

Boys Soccer:

Intramurals Start Date: Monday December 4th

Where: Gym

Time: 4:05- 5:15

When: T,W,TH

Girls Soccer:

*Intramurals Start Date: Monday December 4th

Where: Gym

Time: 4:05- 5:15

When: T,W,TH

Date

Opponent

Time

Location

1/23

Sanibel

TBA

Bonita

1/25

Six Mile

TBA

Six Mile

2/1

Lexington

TBA

Bonita

2/6

Cypress Lake

TBA

Cypress Lake


Round 1 of Playoffs 2/8

2016-2017 BSMCA TRACK AND FIELD

DATE

Vs.

Time

Location

Thursday March, 9

*Preseason Meet*

LX, BC, TO

6 pm

ESTERO HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday, March 22

All SOUTH TEAMS

6 PM

Cypress Lake High School

April 4 (Girls)

April 5th (Boys)

ALL LEE COUNTY

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

6 PM

FORT MYERS HIGH SCHOOL


Ft. Myers High School (optional running qualifier for state)****

*only for runners who did not meet requirements yet!****

Link: http://fl.milesplit.com/meets/271416/info#.WOOhvvkrLIU

State Track Meet

Info: http://fl.milesplit.com/meets/257202/info#.WOOiBfkrLIU

*Track Practice: Wednesday’s Time: 4:-5:15 pm Transportation: Activity Bus 5:30*

*Bus departs BSMCA @ 5pm for away events, returns at 8:30 pm*

Coaches: Mr. True, Mr. Barnes, Mr. Greene

2016-2017 BSMCA TENNIS/ GOLF

DATE

Vs.

Time

Location

Tuesday, April 18

Six Mile Charter

5:15 PM

Rutenberg Park

Wednesday, April 19th

DUNBAR

5 PM

Dunbar Middle

Monday, April 24th

Three Oaks

5 PM

Three Oaks Park

Thursday, April 27th

Cypress Lake

5 PM

Cypress Lake High

*Golf Area Meet Qualifier*

Monday, April 24th

South ZONE

3 PM

Dunes Country Club
(Sanibel Is. FL)


*Parents will provide transportation to and from events!

Tennis and Golf Try Outs Begin: March 14th

Coach: Mr. Howard (Tennis) Mr. True (Golf)

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.